🎄FLASH SALE! Use code xmas for AUD $30 DiscountOFF!🎄
✈️FREE EXPRESS SHIPPING AUSTRALIA ✈️

AUD
  • Australian Dollar
0Cart Icon

Privacy

Home   /   Privacy

DISCLOSURE

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information if/when required to do so by law or in the instance that you violate our Terms.

We may also disclose your personal information to:

  • Our employees, suppliers and third party service providers. This includes social network providers, payment providers including but not limited to, goods purchased from us with others that may manage our brand and/or product promotions and for others that may develop or maintain our systems or technology which will enable us to enhance and better our product for your continued use;
  • Those parties who we are required to provide your personal information to by law, include but are not limited to, to comply with a court order, prevent illegal use or to defend third party claims;
  • Associated businesses that may wish to market products to you; and
  • Those persons that we may sell all or a portion of our business to, as well as their agents and advisors.

Data Security

Lumae has adopted a number of measures to ensure that the security of your personal information is maintained. Such measures include:

  • The use of a third party payment system; Stripe, a cloud based infrastructure that provides reliability, scalability and security.
  • The use of PayPal which ensures safety and encryption when processing online payments.
  • Access security – we ensure that access to personal information is provided on a ‘need to know’ basis and is secured with password protection.

CONSENT

How is consumer consent acknowledged?

  • Upon providing us with your personal information to complete a transaction, place an order, verify your credit card/payment method, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase your consent is implied for collecting this data and utilising it for the aforementioned reasons and/or to complete a transaction.
  • If your personal information is required for marketing purposes/secondary reasons we will request your expressed consent directly or provide you with the opportunity to decline.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that are sent and stored on your web browser. Cookies are used primarily for the following purposes:

  • To enhance your website experience;
  • To report and track website usage;
  • To personalise your experience and make it easier for you to do what you want.
    You are able to amend your browser’s cookie settings via your browser privacy settings.

Access and Correction

You may seek to access, delete (where permitted by law) or correct personal information which we hold about you. We will provide that access in accordance with the applicable laws, however there may be specific exemptions, which may apply to the provision of that information. In certain circumstances, we may charge a reasonable administration fee for granting access to information or prohibit access entirely.

If we have obtained your consent to process certain personal information, you may not withdraw your consent at any time.

If you would like to obtain access to or correct personal information, please contact:

info@lumaeskin.com

Complaints or Disputes

If you have any concerns, complaints or feedback about your privacy or the our and in the instance that you may have any queries on how your personal information is collected or used please contact us at:

info@lumaeskin.com

We will respond to your query or complaint within a reasonable time. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may make a complaint to the relevant privacy regulator, which, in Australia, is Office of the Australian Information Commissioner who can be contacted on either www.oaic.gov.au or 1300 363 992

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This policy may change at any time, in this event we will post a notification on our website or contact you if necessary, electronically. This privacy policy was last updated in July 2018